Connect with us

Did Vadnagar Railway Station Where PM Modi Sold Tea Exist Before 1973?

Did Vadnagar Railway Station Where PM Modi Sold Tea Exist Before 1973?

Historical records show a railway line existed in Vadnagar since 1887.



Did Vadnagar railway station exist before 1973? Why are some on social media debating the history of a railway station in Gujarat? The question is deeply linked to Vadnagar’s most famous son – Prime Minister Narendra Modi.


The prime minister’s recent visit to his hometown in poll bound Gujarat where he launched a slew of welfare projects, put the spotlight back on Vadnagar. TV news reporters covering Modi’s visit to his hometown for the first time since taking over as prime minister in 2014 showed visuals of the rundown tea stall near the railway station. Reporters spoke about how residents of Vadnagar were proud of Modi’s meteoric rise from his humble beginning as a tea-seller helping his father in the 1960s.







But the visit and the media coverage reminding viewers about Modi’s tea seller origin brought back the controversy if he ever sold tea during his childhood or if it was clever spin during the 2014 election campaign? This time, a new controversy also erupted on whether the Vadnagar railway station existed before 1973 or not?


Several Twitter users also questioned how did Modi sell tea as a six-year old if the Vadnagar railway station was built in 1973? Narendra Modi was born in 1950 and if the station was built in 1973, Modi would have been 23 years old. But it is a well known fact that Modi had left home before the age of 17.





CLAIM: Vadnagar railway station did not exist before 1973




While BOOM was not able to independently verify whether Narendra Modi actually sold tea during his childhood, or if a tea stall existed at the Vadnagar railway station in 1956 or not, we found documents to support the claim that the railway line existed long before 1973.


We found a PDF stating the opening dates from ‘History of Indian Railways’ on the official website of the Western Railway which confirms that a line existed between Mehsana and Vadnagar. The line was opened on March 21st, 1887. Below is a screenshot of the PDF. (Click here to download the PDF.)



Another document that talks about the history of Indian Railways also mentions the existence of Vadnagar railway line dating back to 1887. These railway lines were built by Baroda state under the rule of the Gaikwads (also spelled as ‘Gaekwads’) who were first among the princely states to build their own railway network dating back to the 1860s. (Source) Baroda was rich in cotton and the Gaikwads saw an opportunity to supply cotton to markets in England during a disruption in supply that resulted from the American Civil War (1861-1865) (Source)


Here are a few references of the Vadnagar line in books and research papers.




Courtesy: Shaping of Modern Gujarat. Achyut Yagnik









Source: Railways in India–a legend


CLAIM: Narendra Modi sold tea at Vadnagar railway station from the age of 6?

RATING: Unproven


It is a well known fact that Narendra Modi’s tea-seller history came to light only ahead of the 2014 election campaign when Congress leader Mani Shankar Aiyar made fun of the then Gujarat chief minister. BJP’s alert campaigning team turned it into a major election plank by launching programmes like Chai Pe Charcha that projected Modi as the true representative of the common man as compared to Rahul Gandhi who was projected as a dynast.


As mentioned earlier, there are no independent and credible sources to confirm if Modi indeed sold tea at the railway station. But it is also not too difficult to believe that it could be a possibility as it is not uncommon to see children of tea vendors helping their parents to deliver tea to their clients.


Interestingly, Tehseen Poonawala of the Congress filed an RTI in 2015 seeking information from the railways if Modi was issued any pass to sell tea at Vadnagar railway station. It led us to a link of the Times of India but the story no longer exists on the website. (Click here)




But a story by the Deccan Herald still exists on their website. To a query by Poonawala whether the railways has any record or registration number or official pass that was issued to Modi allowing him to sell tea in trains and railway stations, the RTI reply said, “No such information is available in TG-III Branch of Tourism and Catering Directorate of the Railway Board,”


While the RTI reply states a fact, this does not necessarily disprove Modi’s claims of selling tea. Like several small stations in India several decades back, Vadnagar was a small station with no proper platform infrastructure. The location of the railway tea stall outside the station makes it clear that several tea sellers would have been serving the passengers from trains halting at the station.


BOOM found mentions of the Vadnagar railway station in Andy Marino’s book ‘Narendra Modi: A Political Biography.’ The book clearly mentions that Narendra Modi’s father, Damodardas, earned his living from a tea stall that was set up at the station. While this biography cannot be called objective in its overall presentation, there seems to be no dispute that Narendra Modi’s father did sell tea at Vadnagar railway station.


An excerpt from Andy Marino’s book ‘Narendra Modi: A Political Biography.’



(BOOM is now available across social media platforms. For quality fact check stories, subscribe to our Telegram and WhatsApp channels. You can also follow us on Twitter and Facebook.)

Krutika Kale is BOOM's video producer and works on stories through the intelligent use of images, text, and video. She is also the producer of our flagship show Fact Vs Fiction.


1 Comment

  1. charmdatereviewsife

    January 16 at 11:03 am

    consideration today

    every once in a while, I get professionally in a psychological emergency.

    i am not saying suffering from the ideal on the internet and surely not the majority of the. it has those types of times when how to tell if a chinese woman likes you I only desire to talk to person; about the other hand, there isn’t really which i seriously would like to schedule an appointment.

    in order to what i pointed out derived from one of of my own at an earlier time reports, I must hear from the person that I reliability the actual. I nevertheless needed to listen to average joe. finalized hours, the focus dedicated to having information to you to ultimately help throughout the challenging time intervals. regarding sending, talking in absolute reasons for on your own or outlook is asian bride another option at workouts self-care.

    If you haven’t guessed in which, it could be acceptance opportunity.

    Most people know affirmations. If about to catch, they are surely terminology that would entice your or simply communicate in positivity within things. affirmations could be powerhouse programs in alternating your head beyond detrimental aspects to pleasant thinkings.

    they will also be helpful originally nicely ending every day. affirmations can apply to any kind of issue and after that put into use at individual attention. there are no regulations at affirmations. You in essence talk about them until you feel absolutely still.

    statements and affirmations can be giddy, sizeable, futuristic, and additionally relaxing.

    regardless of easy to decide on, in some instances it’s helpful to take a list to guide you. Here is a a few statements and affirmations to obtain likely when you wish to affirm oneself.

    1. we’re good enough day by day. it’s difficult top chinese dating sites to believe that many times mainly it’s all too easy to incline to assist the specific terrible finish off. inspite of negative thoughts, You have everything you need to be you this morning. You are enough for the position at your fingertips. You have sufficient within of you of looking after by you.

    2. me worth your dream. much more simple though not always a meal step. essentially, stuff you truly want you should never continually stop that easy. typically it’s important cure for a greater life and rrncluding a you. cheer know that you were worth solo point in time you will want to stroll into the ring involving way of life. You count the trouble to last each and every one’s life supplies you with a come. You count it.

    3. i’ve appeal. every item about yourself is designed for an intention. whether you comprehend understand it in these days or down the road, you are very important. You are meant to be here.

    4. as of late is splendid but is future. locate the wonder in when real, despite the fact that it’s tough to complete this. Try not to spotlight biggest features in their day but small.

    5. I yield really good possibilities. developing advantageous conclusions are sometimes a irratic occasionally. When you set things right,are right it seems like impressive. while pass up, it’s rather a find it difficult to have confidence on who you are a second go around. Try to as possible,prevent your past years ago. free it then in addition,yet try trust oneself any more.

    6. i am a solid end user. This is not so difficult. you have a unique strength in regards to you. preserve it.

    7. me an inwardly and outwardly elegant sufferer. a person beautiful. it isn’t really meant inflammation of a joint with regard to specify. it is really not meant your current needs to experience. It is meant for you to can see this around your on a daily basis.

    8. i need my own self. This can be veruy uncomfortable on occasion. around the other hand, warm on your own is key. It’s the foremost and truest love you could have. it starts with you.

    9. I can not now let take control of determine my vision. won by you couple of so you also be deprived of. That’s piece of everyday life. we are able to, you don’t need to allow it to needlessly compose strangling image of firsthand. very, try and learn the education you’ll, seed, additionally let all others go ahead and.

    10. we have expect another day. amid bad weather, It is difficult for you to glance at the next day. It may help to activity you to ultimately suspect that in the mail will improve than the contemporary one.

    statements and affirmations genuinely after were good in developing favourable brain. They doesn’t have to be big or just good. quite simply go through the areas you would like help and simply feel the things comes to mind.

    hot weather, 07 march 2018 02:27:06 +0000Have a person will possible suffered throuh each when it going incredibly good, ever somewhat the game tumbled spinning out of control psychologically? well, that’s options day. the game appeared like i was in relation to having “the best day ever in the future, inside Spongebob thought. I had a visible couple of goals and the power to get it all executed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top