No, This Is Not IAF Pilot Abhinandan Dancing With Pak Soldiers In This Clip | BOOM
Connect with us

Viral Alert: This Is Not IAF Pilot Abhinandan Dancing With Pakistani Soldiers

Viral Alert: This Is Not IAF Pilot Abhinandan Dancing With Pakistani Soldiers

A video gone viral barely hours before the release of IAF pilot Abhinandan Varthaman claims that he was seen dancing with Pakistani soldiers

A video clip of soldiers dancing has gone viral on social media with a false claim that the man dressed in the Air Force fatigues is none other than Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman of the Indian Air Force.

The clip, shared widely on Facebook and Whatssapp, has a caption which says, “Abhinandan dancing with the Army and Air Force in Pakistan. Soldiers converted battle ground into love for each other.… “

Related Stories:
Indian Pilot Abhinandan Dance with Pakistani Soldier Video Go Viral

Indian Pilot Abhinandan Dance with Pakistani Soldier Video Go Viral

Posted by Sheraz Tariq on Thursday, February 28, 2019
viral post

Screen shot of viral video

https://www.facebook.com/n24india/videos/511015186089015/
The same video shared on a supposed news portal N24

Screen shot of the viral post

The archived version of the post can be accessed here.

Shared hours before Abhinandan was scheduled to return to Indian territory, the post can be seen all over Facebook and Twitter.

Viral on Facebook

Viral on Facebook

Viral on Facebook

Fact Check

IAF personnel Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman was taken captive by the Pakistani security forces on February 27, 2019 after the MiG-21 Bison he was flying was shot down.

On February 28, Pakistan’s Prime Minister Imran Khan announced that the IAF pilot would be released on March 1 as a gesture of peace.

A video released by Pakistan showing Abhinandan Varthaman sipping tea while talking to an official of the Pakistani security forces had claimed that the IAF pilot was treated respectfully

Video released by Pakistan

BOOM analysed the video closely. It is clear that none of the soldiers seen dancing in the video bear any resemblance to the IAF pilot. Moreover, the soldiers are dressed in fatigues that are not worn by the Indian Air Force personnel.

When we searched the internet with keywords ‘Pakistani soldiers dancing’, we found the same video on YouTube days before India’s airstrike on Balakot on February 26.

The same video can be seen on YouTube

The same video with varying claims has been also tweeted from several Twitter handles. However, a common claim with these videos is, ‘pak Army dance – After surgical strikes on chita chola.’

Tweeted on Feb 26, a day before Abhinandan was captured

Again, a February 26 tweet

We also zoomed in and captured the screen shots of the two soldiers shown dancing in the clip and none of them bear any resemblance to Abhinandan Varthaman.

Screenshot of the dancing soldier clearly bears no resemblance to Abhinandan

The three soldiers in the clip are not Abhinandan, the IAF pilot

We are glad to bring you this fact check. If you are happy with our mission to keep the internet safe of disinformation, do support us by clicking on the link

(BOOM is now available across social media platforms. For quality fact check stories, subscribe to our Telegram and WhatsApp channels. You can also follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin .)

Claim Review : Video shows Indian Air Force pilot Abhinandan dancing with Pakistani soldiers

Fact Check : FALSE


Continue Reading
mm

Sumit is a fact checker and the News Editor of Boom's Hindi wing. In the six years of his journalistic career, he has worked with the New Indian Express, Times of India and Deccan Chronicle. The dynamic nature of digital media finally made him take the leap from print to online, and don the hat of a digital detective.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top