Jamia Shooter's Name In 2019 LS Election Voter List? A FactCheck

BOOM found that the voter information does not belong to the Jamia shooter, but to someone else with the same name.

A screenshot of "voter information" from the Election Commission website is going viral with false claims that it belongs to the armed minor who shot a Jamia Millia Islamia University student on January 30, 2020.

The screenshot is being used to claim that since the shooter's name appears on the electoral roll, he cannot be a minor. However, BOOM found that the "voter information" is not of the shooter, but of someone else who goes by the same name in that constituency.

Ashok Swain, professor of Peace and Conflict at Uppsala University, had tweeted out the misleading information on February 2, 2020 with the caption: "Hindutva terrorist, 'Rambhakt' Gopal Sharma, who had fired at a Kashmiri-Muslim protester this week in front of Jamia Milia University seems to be not a minor - He was in the voters' list for 11 April 2019 election. In India, minimum voting is 18 years."

A screenshot of the tweet was also shared by YouTuber Dhruv Rathee on his Facebook page.

Soon enough, the screenshot became viral on Twitter with other captions as well.

The confusion around the shooter's age appeared after ANI posted two conflicting tweets - the first one stating the shooter's age as 19 years, and the second one - a CBSI marksheet of the shooter - stating that he was 17 years old.

Fact Check

BOOM entered the details in the screenshot on the Election Commission's National Voters' Service Portal, and found the information to be authentic. However, the voter's image was not present, neither were there other details that would single out the Jamia shooter.

The father's name mentioned in "voter information" is Deepchand Sharma. BOOM spoke to Newslaundry reporter Ayan Sharma, who'd recently visited the shooter's family and neighbours, who told us that Deepchand Sharma is not the name of shooter's father.

"The voter information going around does not belong to the shooter. The father's real name does not match the name provided in the voter details," said Sharma.

Meanwhile, reporters at The Quint visited the Collectorate office at Gautam Buddha Nagar district, where the constituency of Jewar is situated. They accessed the details of the voter whose information is going viral, including his photograph.

Upon comparing with the photograph of the shooter, they found stark dissimilarities which led them to conclude that the information does not belong to the shooter. They also compared the name of the father in the voter information with the the CBSE marksheet and Aadhar card of the shooter and confirmed Newslaundry's claim that "Deepchand Sharma" is not the father.

Journalist Arvind Gunasekar further found that 16 other people in the same constituency shared their name with the shooter as well.

Updated On: 2020-02-04T12:24:24+05:30
Claim :   Image shows voter information of Jamia shooter
Claimed By :  Ashok Swain, Dhruv Rathee
Fact Check :  False
If you value our work, we have an ask:

Our journalists work with TruthSeekers like you to publish fact-checks, explainers, ground reports and media literacy content. Much of this work involves using investigative methods and forensic tools. Our work is resource-intensive, and we rely on our readers to fund our work. Support us so we can continue our work of decluttering the information landscape.

📧 Subscribe to our newsletter here.

📣You can also follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Youtube, Linkedin and Google News

📝Stay updated with all our latest fact check stories.
Show Full Article
Next Story
Our website is made possible by displaying online advertisements to our visitors.
Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker. Please reload after ad blocker is disabled.

Hey, Check these before you go!