Did A TMC Leader Brandish A Gun During A TV Debate? No, It's a Microphone | BOOM
Connect with us

Did A TMC Leader Brandish A Gun During A TV Debate? No, It’s a Microphone

Did A TMC Leader Brandish A Gun During A TV Debate? No, It’s a Microphone

A video of a TMC leader threatening to hurl a microphone during a debate is going viral with a false claim that he brandished a gun.

A video clip of a heated television debate, where a politician belonging to the Trinamool Congress, was seen threatening to hurl a microphone at a co-panelist, is viral on Facebook, with a false claim that the minister pulled out a gun on a live show.

The 3.32 minute video shows a fiery exchange between TMC minister Rabindranath Ghosh and BJP Cooch Behar candidate Nisith Pramanik.

However, the text accompanying the video on Facebook falsely claim that Ghosh brandished a gun during the debate.

The video is a part of Bengali news channel Zee24Ghanta’s debate show ‘Crossfire’, moderated by Moupia Nandy.

The video is viral on Facebook with the below caption. You can view the video below and its archived version here.

Related Stories:

TMC Candidate brought Gun to a debate???N Why has TMC supporters became so mad, fanatic, terrorists???Whats wrong with these mad dogs?

Posted by Vijay Ram on Thursday, April 25, 2019

Fact Check

A close observation of the video shows that Ghosh, in a fit of rage, lifts a microphone and not a gun, as claimed by several social media users.

Ghosh lost his temper when Pramanik took a dig at his son and said, “what if I ask that his son is involved in trafficking of women? Have I asked (that)?”

Following which, Ghosh threatened to throw the mic at Pramanik.

What followed was complete pandemonium with members of the audience disrupting filming of the show.

BOOM got in touch with Zee24 Ghanta’s Editor and Channel Head, Anirban Choudhury who said, “It is obviously understood that it’s not a gun but a microphone. People spreading such messages do so with malicious intentions.”

Speaking about the pandemonium caused, he added, “It is a normal thing in such district live shows. We handle it our way.”

In fact, moderator of the show, Nandy, also tweeted mentioning that it was a microphone and not a gun.

BOOM reached out to Rabindranath Ghosh for a comment. The article will be updated once he reverts.

We are glad to bring you this fact check. If you are happy with our mission to keep the internet safe of disinformation, do support us by clicking on the link

(BOOM is now available across social media platforms. For quality fact check stories, subscribe to our Telegram and WhatsApp channels. You can also follow us on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Linkedin .)

Claim Review : Video shows TMC Leader pulled out a gun during a TV debate

Fact Check : FALSE

Continue Reading

Swasti Chatterjee is a fact-checker and the Deputy News Editor of Boom's Bangla team. She has worked in the mainstream media, in the capacity of a reporter and copy editor with The Times of India, The Indian Express and NDTV.com and is now working as a digital detective, debunking fake news.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top